Ahmad
ip up ıp üp when can I use these suffixes ?? Gelip Gidip okuyup !! görüp !!
Oct 25, 2014 8:17 AM
Answers · 2
3
This suffix used like verbal adverb (Zarf Fiil) in Turkish and helping to the verb.* There s no exact traslation in English. Koşup gitti. (He ran and went) Yürüyüp geçecekti ama kalabalıktan geçemedi. ( He was going to walk and pass but he couldnt pass because of the crowded.) Onunla konuşup görüşmek istiyordu. (He/She wanted to talk and see her/his.) Hiç arkadaşını arayıp sormaz oldu. (It happened he never calls and asks his friend.*so bad translation but like i said there is no usage in English, hope this helps you. Good luck)
October 26, 2014
3
Hi, I'm also learning Turkish, hope my answer can help you. They are usually used in a sentence for the first action followed by another action. For example: * Bardaga alip masaya koydum = I took the cup then put it on the table * Dukanna gidip kitabi aldim = I went to the shop then bought the book
October 25, 2014
