Emma
Is anybody know? Whats the differences between Désolée , Pardon and excuses-moi ??
Oct 25, 2014 11:31 AM
Answers · 6
3
Les 3 sont exactement la même chose
October 25, 2014
2
"Désolé" is used when you made some mistakes and would like to apology. "Pardon" is more informal than "Désolé" but is also used when you want someone to repeat: "pardon?" "excuses-moi" has the same meaning but is mainly used when you want to draw someone's attention when you want ask something. Basicaly, I think has quite the same meaning in english
October 25, 2014
1
no. Pardon has the same use in english and french "Pardon, pouvez-vous répeter?" "Pardon, j'aimerais passer (walk through a crowd)" you can just say "pardon" In english you would say "sorry" "Pardon, je suis désolé", both words same meaning here, it's just amplify the sentence.
October 25, 2014
