Nora
Which is right? Hei! There is a website with norwegian lesson and there was a sentence I can't understand. So here it is: We see Petter's big house. - Vi ser Petters store hus. Why is it "store" and not "stort"? Tusen Takk, Nora
Oct 25, 2014 11:34 AM
Answers · 2
1
Because it's "that house" and not "a house" A big house = Et stort hus That big house = Det store huset In your sentence, you are talking about a specific house, not just a house in general. Hope that makes sense
October 26, 2014
You are correct to think that (most, but not all) adjectives take the suffix -t in the neuter. The INDEFINITE neuter form: "A big house" --> "Et stort hus" However, when the adjective is placed before a noun in the DEFINITE form, the adjective will also be in the definite form, ending in -e. The definite neuter form, "The big house" --> "Det store huset" In your example, "Petter´s big house", you would also have to use the definite form, because you are not referring to just "a house", but to a specific house - Petter´s house. "Petter´s big house" --> "Petters store hus"
October 27, 2014
