Anton
Hi everybody! What is second step of learning English after the alphabet?
Oct 25, 2014 1:22 PM
Answers · 3
It depends on you, I think, like trial and error till you find out what that best suits you :) As far as I am concerned, I like to learn words or phrases through sentences when it comes to learning a language. I mean, do not learn A, B and C separately unless you see how they are applied from sentence to sentence. The "unit" for your further speech and writing is always "a sentence", not a word nor a phrase. A sentence does not have to be long. One can start with simple ones before he goes furtherer: "I like you." "I don't like you." "Don't I like you?" "Do I like you?" "Do you like me?" "Do you like John?" "Does John like you?" "Does he like you?" "Does she like you?" "Do they like you?" "Do Marry and John like you?" "Do Marry and John like food?" "Do they like food?" "Do they like to eat food?" "Do they like to eat me?" "Do they like to eat us?" "Do they like to eat Susan?" "Do they like to eat a boat?" "Would they like to eat a boat?" "Would they like to buy a boat?" "Would they like to buy a man?" "Would they like to buy a president?" "Would you like to buy a president?" "Would you buy a president?" "Would you buy me a president?" "Would you buy me a cake?" "Wouldn't you buy me a cake?" PS I assume that one has overcome the pronouncing rules as well during the alphabet phase.
October 26, 2014
Если бы я начинала учить язык с нуля, то сначала я бы начала учить простейшие фразы, как поздороваться, попрощаться, о чём-то попросить, извиниться и т.д. Грамматику начинайте с изучения форм глагола to be в настоящем времени( are, is, am) и личных местоимений (he, she, it, they, we, I,you),а затем составляйте простые предложения, например рассказ о себе и своей семье. My name is Anton. I am (ваш возраст). I am a/an (ваша профессия) и т.д.
October 25, 2014
maybe you have to try making up words ?
October 25, 2014
