Amanda
What does "ship" really mean in delivery? I know "ship" means transport or being sent by ships,but how can I know when it means the first meaning or second meaning? For example,"Ship the order"/"shipping charge", what should I do if I want to express the second meaning?Can you tell me the differences between "express shipping service"and "express service"? Thank you in advance!
Oct 25, 2014 3:34 PM
Answers · 2
To ship something (the verb) means to send something! It is not necessarily by a ship, as it could be by any mode of transportation, even on foot if it was a close delivery! "Ship the order" would be an order to send the thing that was ordered to a customer or or the recipient. "Shipping charge" would be the cost of the sending of the thing ordered. It is usually considered to be the additional charge for a customer. "Express shipping service" would typically mean a faster sending of the order while "express service" would mean any service that is fast. For "express service" you could have express service with a phone so you can call faster, or it could be with food where you receive the food quickly. I hope I helped!
October 25, 2014
shipping something somewhere can be done by a variety of methods train, airplane or by ship. ship the order ( we will send it by ship, airplane or any other mode) You should take a breath and enjoy the process of learning. Don't entangle the verb "ship" with the vessel 'ship'. Whenever you see the word "express". Try to link it with something that is fast and takes less time.
October 25, 2014
