Mario
Хранилище I have the sentence "они не собирают урожай в хранилища". I do not understand why хранилище is not in prepositional. If it is accusative, I do not know how it should be translated. I will appreciate your answer (if possible in Spanish or English).
Oct 25, 2014 8:09 PM
Answers · 7
2
The preposition ''в'' can use both the accusative and prepositional case: the first one to indicate direction and the second one to indicate location. So, in your example: собирать в хранилища (accusative) -- to collect into storage facilities, while храниться в хранилищах (prepositional) -- to be stored in storage facilities. Another example: ехать в город -- to go to the city; жить в городе -- to live in the city
October 25, 2014
1
Да, как Алексей сказал, это множественное число - хранилища. Поэтому пожно сказать "они не собирают урожай (куда?) в одно хранилище" и "они не собирают урожай в 2-3 хранилища" Им.п. хранилище хранилища Р.п. хранилища хранилищ Д.п. хранилищу хранилищам В.п. хранилище хранилища Т.п. хранилищем хранилищами П.п. хранилище хранилищах
October 25, 2014
1
Они не собирают урожай в хранилища - хранилища здесь во множественном числе. The word here is in plural form, because native speaker often use in plural in this phrase. Хранилища - plural. If it was хранилище like singular form, that would be different. Хранилища наполнились зерном. Они не чинят хранилища с зерном. Они не чинят хранилище с зерном (here it's singular so I'd assume that speaker said something about a partucular хранилище)
October 25, 2014
