yhemusa
Do you write with right or left hand? I saw that more than half of the people wrote with left hand in usa movies. Is it the truth that most people write with the left hand? Do you write with left or with right hand? Which hand do your parents or teachers teach you to write with? Or they do not care it at all?
Oct 26, 2014 12:21 AM
Answers · 9
Right-handedness is far more common. Nowadays no one cares which hand you write with, although when my father was a child he was forced to write with his right hand even though he was left-handed. He always joked that he could write equally poorly with either hand. My mother was also left-handed, but younger than my father and by the time she went to school(the same school as my father) they didn't force her to switch hands.
October 26, 2014
Most people write with their right hand, there no one cares which hand you use nor hand they are taught to write with, it's just preference which hand you use. Most people are right handed and will use their right as such. Dunno what movies you're watching where most are left handed as that seems very unlikely. Most people will be surprised when they discover a friend is left-handed or something like that.
October 26, 2014
I usually write with my right hand, but I use my left if that's the hand I happen to pick up the pen with. The majority of people are right-handed. Left handed people generally use the right side of their more (which is more creative), so it's possible that successful professional actors are much more likely to be left handed than the general population; but that's just speculation on my part.
October 26, 2014
Most people write with their right hand, I saw few people who write with their left hand.
October 26, 2014
No, being left-handed is less common than being right-handed. I think around 10-15% of people are left-handed. There's also ambidexterity and cross-dominance. I think Its less common to force someone to be right handed, which is usually done because of superstition surrounding left handedness (There are some references to handedness in the Bible e.g. Exodus 15:6. I can't think of any in the Quran, but there may be secondary sources that mention eating with the left hand, correct me if I'm wrong) My teachers don't care which hand you use.
October 26, 2014
