Denis
how to translate French ''laisser à désirer'' into Arabic? eg: L'efficacité laisse cependant à désirer Is there an expression in Arabic similar to this one?
Oct 27, 2014 4:50 AM
Answers · 4
1
I would love to answer this question if I know what does ''laisser à désirer'' mean in English. :) Do you know what does it mean in English ?
October 27, 2014
Salam Denis, I can't think of any Arabic expression that means same as "laisser à désirer" en French, but you can translate it into Arabic as "غـيـر مرضــي / يمكـن تحسـيـنـه" which translate into English as "unsatisfactory / could be improved".
October 29, 2014
بالفصحي : يَتْرُكُ مَا يَرْغَبُه بالعامية يسيب إلي بيحبه
October 27, 2014
يترك الأمور التي يرغب بها
October 27, 2014
