sym
The plural in Farsi Hello, can somebody tell me how I can form the plural? or a page where it is explained. Thanks!
Oct 28, 2014 3:32 PM
Answers · 8
6
There are only two suffixes for making the plural form of a noun in Persian: -haa (ها) and -aan (ان) You can virtually use the first one with any noun: درخت (tree) -> درخت‌ها خانه (house) -> خانه‌ها برادر (brother) -> برادر‌ها The other one is mostly used for nouns denoting a person (preferred in this case actually), and most other living things: برادر (brother) -> برادران مهمان (guest) -> مهمانان کبوتر (dove) -> کبوتران The only thing to note here is that when the noun ends with a vowel, consonants "g (گ)" and "y (ی)" are added before the suffix for ease of pronunciation as follows: آقا (sir) -> آقایان دانشجو (student) -> دانشجویان خواننده (singer/reader) -> خوانندگان The suffixes "-aat (ـات)", "-in (ین / ـین)", "-un (ون / ـون)", and also the irregular "jam'ee mokassar (جمع مکسّر)", come from Arabic, and you should try to avoid using them. Their use is considered correct for Arabic loan words though. Also, you will encounter them in other people's writing and speech, so, unfortunately,you still need to be familiar with them: مجلّه (magazine) -> مجلّات مأمور (agent) -> مأمورین روحانی (clergy) -> روحانیون شِکل (figure) -> اَشکال Needless to say, you can (and you should) use "-haa (ها)" and "-aan (ان)" in these cases too as was explained.
October 29, 2014
5
Hi! In Persian we mostly use the suffix "ha". This suffix can be used almost for everything. Here are the plural making suffixes in Persian: ha - at - an - jat - in - alat EXAMPLES: For "ha": 1- derakht: tree - derakhtha: trees 2- kelid: key - kelidha: keys For "at": (belongs to Arabic but it is used in Persian too) 1- tahghigh: research - tahghighat: researches 2- maghale: article - maghalat : articles For "an": 1- derakht: tree - derakhtan: trees 2- dokhtar: girl - dokhtaran: girls For "jat": (rarely used in Persian) 1- sabzi: vegetable - sabzijat: vegetables For "in": (belongs to Arabic and rarely is used in Persian) 1- hazer: audience - hazerin: audiences For "alat": (it is used for industrial tools - it also defines varieties of sth) 1- abzar: tool - abzaralat: tools 2- shishe: glass - shishealat: glasses (tools made of glass) 3- shir: water tap - shiralat: water taps ( varieties of water taps)
October 28, 2014
3
October 28, 2014
October 28, 2014
