Paweł
What's the difference between "takav" and "ovakav" (also: between "tako" and "ovako")?
Oct 28, 2014 8:07 PM
Answers · 4
4
The simplest way for you to make a difference is to compare with english this and that. The problem is because there is also onakav, onakva, onakvo, you also translate with that. But the basic rule is: Ovakav=next to the speaker Takav=next to the listener Onakav=far away from both speaker and listener, next to the third party Hoću ovakvu jaknu-I want the jacket like this (next to me). Hoću takvu jaknu-I want the jacket like that (next to you) Hoću onakvu jaknu-I want the jacket like that (next to him) The same is with ovako, tako, onako, but these are adverbs
October 29, 2014
2
Pronouns TAKVA, TAKAV, TAKVO and the adverb TAKO should be used to describe persons and objects that are FAR AWAY from the speaker. Pronouns OVAKVA, OVAKAV, OVAKVO and teh adverb OVAKO should be used to describe persons and objects that are WITH the speaker. ( Ex.: Ne radi se to TAKO (as you do), to se radi OVAKO (as I do)! TAKAV kaput ( as you wear) ti ne odgovara, OVAKAV ( as I wear) bi ti bolje pristajao. Any doubt, let me know. Kamenko
October 29, 2014
