Sam
Lo, los, le, les ... Is there a trick to learn when to use direct and indirect objects in spanish? I know the grammar in theory, but it's difficult to use. I always seem to mix them up and can't remember there order. I know: first indirect, then direct. I know how to ask for them. But I have problems actually using them ...
Oct 29, 2014 9:16 AM
Answers · 4
Well, I am only learning Spanish but I think I can help a little at least. Le and les are indirect. Lo and los are direct. An example of a sentence with both: Ellos le los dan. <-incorrect They (ellos) give (dan) them (los) to him (le). The issue with this is that le los is rather difficult to pronounce. Thus, the first pronoun (le) is changed to "se." Ellos se los dan. <-correct The "le" is referring to the person receiving the action. In this example, "he" is receiving "them" (the los, or the items) from "them" (the ellos, or the person doing the action). I hope I helped ^^ (Sorry, I seem to always comment the answer rather than answering).
October 29, 2014
Lo la los y las son determinantes de complemento directo y cumplen la función de artículos. Se usan para objetos. C.D. Le y les se usa para personas y son complementos indirectos. C. I. En España se usa de forma incorrecta cuando se habla, lo que se llama loismo laismo y leismo, pero eso siguiendo la regla que te expliqué se soluciona. Ej: Les dije ayer que les dejé un libro. La hoja de papel está vacía. El libro de Manuel es bonito. Pueden estar al principio o entre sujeto y predicado. El sujeto puede estar omitido, sin embargo se identifica por la terminación verbal: en este caso ellos o a ellos. Espero que lo entiendas. Suerte.
October 31, 2014
Well, I am only learning Spanish but I think I can help a little at least. Le and les are indirect. Lo and los are direct. An example of a sentence with both: Ellos le los dan. <-incorrect They (ellos) give (dan) them (los) to him (le). The issue with this is that le los is rather difficult to pronounce. Thus, the first pronoun (le) is changed to "se." Ellos se los dan. <-correct The "le" is referring to the person receiving the action. In this example, "he" is receiving "them" (the los, or the items) from "them" (the ellos, or the person doing the action). I hope I helped ^^
October 29, 2014
