Zhang
Just two question about basic French,pls. 1."Soyez" pronunciation.Could you make it in International Pheonetic Alphabet? 2.Why "mon,ton son ecole",if "ecole" is a feminine none,why should it be"ma,ta sa ecole"?
Oct 29, 2014 3:29 PM
Answers · 14
3
1. It's pronounced more or less like this: /swayei/ 2. It's because it doesn't sound good to have two vowels together. French likes to run sounds together, and you can't run together an 'a' followed by an 'e'. That's why the singular possessive pronoun for feminine words that begin with a vowel are the same as the masculine ones. For example : mon ami (masculine) mon amie (feminine)
October 29, 2014
2
1. Soyez --> [swa.je] (or also [swɑ.je]) 2. When the word begins with a vowel, the masculine form is used in this case (or to be more politically correct, you would use the form that is similar to the masculine form). Une école --> son école (*sa école). Let me give you some other examples, too: Une église --> mon église / ton église / son église Une amie --> mon amie / ton amie / son amie Une invitation --> mon invitation / ton invitation / son invitation Une université --> mon université / ton .... etc. Une heure --> mon heure (because the "h" is not pronounced)
October 29, 2014
