Kat
Long and short version, which one to use? For example: решённый - решён... is there a rule to when I have to use which version, or is it the same and doesn't matter?
Oct 29, 2014 7:29 PM
Answers · 8
3
I think it depends on the place of this word. For example, try to get the difference : Это решённый вопрос. Этот вопрос решён.
October 29, 2014
1
Unfortunately I didn't find any rules for this case.
October 29, 2014
I've found an explanation: "When you use 'am/is/are' in English, it's a short form in Russian, when you don't, it's a full one. In most cases this could work" (http://learn-russian.livejournal.com/724836.html). Short forms function as predicates. Read this: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/pastpass.html
October 30, 2014
