Iris
Are they both correct and natural? A lot of people have substituted real-life communication for social networks. A lot of people have replaced real-life communication with social networks.
Oct 30, 2014 7:41 AM
Answers · 6
3
Hi Iris, I like both but (in British English) they don't mean the same thing, and I suspect you don't really mean the first one. The preposition is all important here, as follows: “Substitute…for…”—first replaces second. “Substitute…with…”—second replaces first. “Replace…with…”—second replaces first. “Replace…by…”—second replaces first. etc. In addition, as I'm sure you know, 'a lot of' is fairly informal, so you could substitute 'many' for 'a lot of'. Hope this helps Rachel
October 30, 2014
The first sentence is better.I would also replace the words "a lot of "for "Many".
October 30, 2014
