Lucia 露西亚
Word order in Chinese and the use of 会 I have a few questions regarding the wording and word order used in the following sentences: 1.After I graduate I will go to China to teach English 我毕了业以后到中国去教英语 <- what my book says I want to know if these are correct and have the same meaning, or if they sound strange: 我毕业了以后去中国教英语 我毕业了以后到中国教英语。 2.I went to China again last year 我去年又到中国去了<- what my book says 我去年又去了中国 and 我去年又去中国了。Are correct and have the same meaning, or if they sound strange? 3.I am going to China again next year: 我明年会再到中国去。<- what my book says 我明年会再到中国去 and 我明年会再去中国。 Again, are these correct? Can I say it without the 会? 我明年再去中国 Additional comments are more than welcome. Thank you in advance!
Oct 30, 2014 8:27 AM
Answers · 10
1
1.This sentence dosen't express the word"will"well.So,我毕业后“要”去中国教英语will be better.As for 到and去in this sentence, these are correct and have the same meaning.And don't sound strange. 2.They all correct but have little diffrence.I think your book says better.Because 又去emphasize the wrod"again".The second sentence dosen't emphasize so well like the first.But the difference between them is very tiny.If you want use this sentence well,you can put stress in the word you want emphasize.For exampla,if you want to emphasize is not first time but "again",you can pronounce 又with stress.If you want to say "is me went to China,not my friend",you can put the stress on 我. They all correct,just depend on what you like.If you can't understand,that's ok. 3.Actrully 到and去have same meaning in Chinese.You can say 我明年会再去中国,我明年会再到中国去,我明年还要去中国.The phrase"到……去”can express more complete.You can use it to express the place that you want to go.Such as我要到北京去,我要到上海去. And If you say 我明年再去中国,people will not know what you want emphasize.But the sentence is correct,dosen't have grammer error,just little strange. Hope my words are useful to you!
October 30, 2014
1
1.Your book says我毕了业以后到中国去教英语 is not as common as we usually say. 了 is quite strange in this sentence. However, your two sentences 我毕业了以后去中国教英语 我毕业了以后到中国教英语 are better than your book says. They have same meaning, but if you want to express the meaning of future, you could say 我毕业了以后要去/到中国教英语。 2.I always feeling the sentences your book says are not as good as your own sentences. They all show the same meaning. And I think your sentences are better. 3.我明年会再到中国去 and 我明年会再去中国Both of them are correct and are not sound strange. As I said above, your sentence is better. However, you can't say it without 会, It may means I will go there next year, but not represent that you already benn there. You can say 我明年再去中国do sth, for example, 我明年再去中国学习。 If you have any question, I will happy to answer it. Can I say it without the 会? 我明年再去中国
October 30, 2014
1
我明年再去中国 is okay but it sounds like an emphasis on 明年. Like Q: 你今年去中国吗? A:不,我明年再去中国
October 30, 2014
1
i would give it a tick behind if i was the one who said so, that doesnt mean it's not correct the other sentences, but according to those examples from your book, i could finally tell why those chinese language learner speak in such a strange way, which makes people notice immediately that it's a foreigner speaking, the book you are using is not good. Seriously, i think the way you say is way more better(i mean the sentences you've given after those examples) 1.After I graduate I will go to China to teach English 我毕了业以后到中国去教英语。 我毕业了以后去中国教英语。√ 我毕业了以后到中国教英语。 2.I went to China again last year 我去年又到中国去了。 我去年又去了中国。√ 我去年又去中国了。√ 3.I am going to China again next year: 我明年会再到中国去。 我明年会再去中国。√ Can I say it without the 会? 我明年再去中国 : it implies the following information: i have another plan for THIS year, so i will visit China the Next year. saying so, you change the meaning of '再' , no more signify 'again' in this case. 我明年会再去中国: it implies the following information: i have already been to China, the next year i will pay another visit to China again. no gramatical problem in these two sentences, but two meanings. from this sentence, i notice how difficult chinese is - -# cheer up..
October 30, 2014
1
the first and second are all correct and have the same meaning。 the third is also right。 but i think that if you say it without the 会: “我明年再去中国” likes it does not contain personal feelings
October 30, 2014
Show more
