Pavel
Basics of circuitry (electric circuits) in English? Hi! I will have an interview in Engilsh and I need to learn as fast as possible basics of circuitry in English. I'm looking for something like Circuitry for Dummies. :) Do you know about something? Thanks! Pavel
Oct 30, 2014 11:02 AM
Answers · 7
1
If you already know the subject in Czech, I strongly recommend using Wikipedia to help you. Start with articles in the Czech Wikkipedia, cs.wikipedia.org . For example, look up Cívka, http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%ADvka At the left side of the page, click on "English." You are taken to the English article on "inductors" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inductor and not only learn the translation of the word, but see a long essay about inductor and inductance which brings in a lot of related vocabulary: coil, Henry, choke, hysteresis, ferrite, etc. etc.
October 30, 2014
I'm guessing if you already know the words in Czech, then an English glossary might help instead: http://www.maximintegrated.com/en/glossary/definitions.mvp/terms/all http://www.hobbyprojects.com/dictionary/a.html That list of words may be a headache, so this tutorial is helpful if you just want to identify the symbols: http://www.hobbyprojects.com/schematics_circuits_symbols.html
October 30, 2014
October 30, 2014
