X- 1234
What kind of a way to remember English words, is how to memorize English? My English is poor, it is difficult to remember English words, is there any way to help me?
Oct 30, 2014 12:30 PM
Answers · 7
3
Yes - use them daily, write them, hear them, speak them live them :-) practice is the key........ you need to find people to have conversations with daily.
October 30, 2014
1
I am trying to learn Spanish and making progress slowly so I can't say I have the answer, but... ...for me, THE most powerful vocabulary tool by far is speaking to someone in Spanish, NEEDING a word that I don't know yet, and asking IN SPANISH what the word is... describing it... and getting an answer. "On our street, there is now beautiful fall color now in some of the trees, especially the--uh--uh--please, what is the name of the tree whose leaf is on the flag of Canada?" "Maple." "MAPLE! Thank you! MAPLE! MAPLE! The maple trees are beautiful right now..." I don't think I am ever going to forget the Spanish word for "maple," "arce."
October 30, 2014
There is no alternative to reading. You can consult Oxford Dictionary to learn the meaning of the words you don't know and you need to read. Just read, read and read. But remember one thing that you should not memorise words or vocabulary separately. You have to read English newspapers or any other article written in English and then you have to know the meaning and then use them in practical context or situation. Thank you very much. For further assistance, u can join me at suman64924 which is my skype it.
December 2, 2014
