Damien Jeong
How can I use ""sort of" and "kind of" When I talking with native English speaker I can countless of hear "kind of" and "sort of" But I'm not sure how can I use these word!!! 1.kinda = kind of ? 2.what different beetwen a kind of and kind of? 3.sort of = kind of? 4.how can I use in real life? I like kind of bar like has exciting music and beatiful women. I'm kind of annoied when her came to my house.
Oct 30, 2014 6:42 PM
Answers · 3
Jennie, you have posted an interesting and helpful message, but frankly I don't see why anyone would want to use such sloppy language. Is it not much clearer to say, "I enjoy having her in the house but I don't like the way she is untidy and leaves a mess"? Or, Yes, I am looking forward to my new job and shall be relieved when I finish the projects at my current job. Or, I do like caviar, but the thought that it is fish eggs sometimes puts me off." I really don't see the point of "kind of", and don't think much of people who speak like that. Sorry.
October 30, 2014
1) "Kinda" is the same as "kind of". It's the lazy way of writing the phrase, and should be reserved for informal texts or e-mails between friends. It's slang, so it's good to recognize it, but it wouldn't be something you'd write in a professional or academic setting. Ex: "Are you excited about the new job?" "Kinda, but I’ll be more excited when I finish the projects at my current job." 2) Using "a kind of" means you're labeling something or putting it into a category. An orange is a kind of fruit. It belongs to that category. "Kind of" is different. It means something is almost a certain way. So using your example: “I’m kind of annoyed when she comes to the house.” Maybe I have a friend who I enjoy seeing, but who leaves a mess in the kitchen every time she comes over. Since I like to hang out with her, I’m glad when she comes over—but, in spite of the great conversation, I’m a little annoyed, too, because she leaves such a mess! I’m not completely annoyed – just “kind of” annoyed. “Kind of” can also mean there’s a little bit of similarity to something else. Ex: “When I do yoga, I look kind of like a walrus under duress”. 3) "Sort of" has the same meaning as "kind of". 4) When using "sort of" and "kind of", you can use it as a one-word response: (“Do you like caviar?” “Sort of.”) Or a response that you expand on: (“Sort of. Until I remember I’m eating fish eggs. Yuck!”) You can also use it before a verb: (“I kind of enjoy boating, as long as the waves don’t get too high!”) Or after a verb: (“I look kind of like a pigeon in these shoes.”)
October 30, 2014
The best advice that I can give is: do not use these expressions. They make what you say and write weak and loose. They make you look and sound stupid and uneducated. Native speakers who use them are not considered to be good examples by other native speakers.
October 30, 2014
