Yan
assuming, unless 1. Some people just say people to keep from assuming Some one said animals are dirty and other said people also animals What dose assuming mean here? Dose it means "to keep from the assumptions that people are not animals"? 2. So unless you can easily tell the difference between all of the insects then kudos to you Dose this person says "If you can easily tell the difference between all of the insects then good for you"?
Oct 30, 2014 7:51 PM
Answers · 6
1
1. I think you are referring to "assumptive reasoning" in this particular example. Here is how the assumption works: Animals are dirty and people are animals, THEREFORE people must be dirty You can see how this type of reasoning can result in many inaccurate conclusions! 2. "Kudos" means receiving praise for an accomplishment. "Good" wouldn't be a precise translation. This is more accurate: "If you can easily tell the difference between all of the insects, then you have my upmost respect and admiration!"
October 30, 2014
1
2. Yes, basically that would be the meaning. Kudos is like points and praise. Possibly for you for doing something good or something that would be difficult/unexpected for most people. In this sentence Kudos is probably meant more sarcastically, because it is unlikely that the person would be able to tell the difference between all the animals. Without context the sentence is basically- "I disagree with what you said because you probably can't tell the difference between all the insects" 1. This question is kinda hard to understand but probably in relation to having taken offense for animals More- " to not make the assumption that all animals are dirty because even people are technically animals"
October 30, 2014
