Hady
On the Use of Animal's Names to Describe People Abusively and Affectionately Can you write based on your own language which animal names can be used affectionately and which can be used abusively (with a translation to each animal's name, if possible). In Jordanian Spoken Arabic (JSA), animals names can be used both to indicate a positive and/or negative one: Affectionate terms: بطة duck/ وزة goose/ kitten بسه/ مهرة filly/ hen عصفورة / جمل camel/ فراشة butterfly/ غزال deer/ are all used as affectionate terms to refer to a girl who is pretty(can only be used with close friends) I know that ‘hen’ has negative connotations in English, but in Arabic, it doesn’t have any negative connotations. Instead, it has positive connotations. حوت whale [ mostly used to mean someone who is successful in doing things or someone who is mastering what he or she does and especially in business] أسد lion [used to mean those who are brave and also those who can get the job done properly(used with close friends only)
Oct 30, 2014 9:18 PM
Answers · 6
2
Positive words: Kitten, cat, bird used for cute females. Filly (young female horse) is one that's used in Southern US, but it sounds strange to people outside there. Puppy - babies and infants (boys) Bear, horse, lion used to talk about men who are strong or big/tall Negative words: Pig- disgusting, not clean, lazy (both genders) Snake, weasel, rat - tricky people, liars (both genders) Cow- fat or stupid (women) Whale- fat (women) Dog- gross or rude (men) Moose - very tall people (both genders. but this can be said nicely among friends)
October 30, 2014
1
Here are a few other animal names you could hear in America english: Affectionate: Lamb or Lambchop- someone sweet and gentle, sometimes a term of endearment for a child. Neutral Wolf- an aggressive, possibly predatory person. Considered a compliment in some business circles. Fox (or foxy) - an attractive and alluring female Chick- slang for female Negative: Turkey- an "uncool" person Hog- a selfish person that won't share Horsey (from horse) - person with girth Sheepish (from sheep) - a weak or non-confrontational person. Ass - an annoying person Peacock- a flashy person who is impressed with him or herself
October 30, 2014
This is really interesting! We still use other animal's names as can be seen below: Dog (كلب) [pejorative] (it is used to refer to someone who does not thank others and also for someone who does not appreciate others/rude/cruel) Monkey قرد [pejorative when addressed to adults, but it can be used as an endearment expression when it is used to describe a little child who is full of energy] When addressed to adults, it means someone who is ugly. Giraffe زرافة [ it is used in Arabic to refer to those who are tall or with long necks. Pig خنزير (male pig)[pejorative in Arabic] It would mean those who are dirty people; those who are ugly and those who are fat. خنزيرة (female pig) Bull ثور Very strong men. ِWe say as strong as a ثور bull and we also say as strong as a horse حصان Cow بقرة is an equivalent of fat woman or fat girl. Puppy جرو – used to refer to babies and infants (boys) and it’s an endearment expression. فارة female mouse [sometimes used as an endearment expression to talk about petite girls especially young girls (used by close friends) فار male mouse [used to refer to short and weak men] فيل elephant [used to refer to fat people and especially to males] بغل mule: [used to refer to someone who is strong, but, usually, it just indicates that the person is strong and can do all sorts of tasks but this does not necessarily entail that the person is smart; the person might be stupid]
October 30, 2014
The names can be used to indicate a negative trait as in the following examples: السلبيات Abuse terms الفقمة seal [used for someone who is lazy and sometimes for someone who is overweight] Peacock الطاووس +Turkey الديك [both used for someone who is conceited] دب bear [generally negative and it is used for someone who is not pleasant and it is also used for someone who is lazy] [It can be sometimes used positively between close friends or lovers to tease each other when someone does something to surprise the other] جاجه chicken [used for someone who sleeps early and not for someone who fears others] أرنب rabbit [used for someone who is coward and especially when talking about a husband who obeys his wife all of the times even if she is wrong because he is afraid of her] خروف sheep [used for someone who is naïve; easily fooled or tricked] [it means someone who can be fooled by anyone, but it is more associated with someone who can easily be fooled by girls; especially if the girl convinces him that she likes him and starts asking him to buy her gifts. التمساح alligator [1- used to mean that someone is numb without emotions/ 2- also used for liars when they shed tears/ 3- can also be used to refer to a businessperson who is very successful and who is expanding his business. حية snake [used to mean those who would backstab you or those who try to conceal truth from you. It is associated with hypocrites. بومة owl [associated with bad luck and bad omen] Can you provide me with examples from your own language in which you state the name of the animal in your language with translation and explain when is that name used and whether the use is to mean something positive or negative?
October 30, 2014
