Bunch
No need of the preposition "AT"? This question is from Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC) Q. Mr. Barsukov aksed ______ Ms. Adamson would be available to photograph the product launch party in December. A. whether B. whenever C. either D. although The answer is "A", and I sure agree. What I am curious about is the main sentence. Does "photograph the product launch party" sound natural to you? I am thinking it should be either "photograph AT the product launch party" or "photograph the product AT THE launch party". Please tell me what you think about this. Thank you in advance.
Oct 30, 2014 9:36 PM
Answers · 8
1
May be it's a photograph specialized in Food , For example in the advertising of Mcdonald , there is a very professional photograph who take the pictures as you can imagine that the product is very delicious .... and the answer is A right !
October 30, 2014
'The product launch party' indicates noun, rather than a place/location. 'To photograph the product launch party' means to take pictures of the product which is launched at the party.
October 30, 2014
Not a native speaker, but I think I know the answer and the answer is that you do not understand each separate word, therefore you do not understand the meaning of the sentence. "To photograph" here is a verb, "the product launch" is the product that was launched, in other words, introduced to the customers, maybe, I am not sure, and "party" is the party relating to the fact that the product has been launched, whatever it is.
October 30, 2014
May be it's a photograph specialized in Food , For example in the advertising of Mcdonald , there is a very professional photograph who take the pictures as you can imagine that the product is very delicious .... and the answer is A right !
October 30, 2014
* asked (Sorry, this is just my typo)
October 30, 2014
