Odette
"after, I wrote them down." vs "...after having written them down." I recited the sentences. "after, I wrote them down." I recited the sentences, "after having written them down." 어떻게 그 문장을 뭐라고 써요? 조금 같아요.
Oct 30, 2014 10:29 PM
Answers · 6
1
I recited the sentences. After, I wrote them down. 나는 그 문장을 암송했다. 그리고 나서 그 문장을 기록했다. 나는 그 문장을 암송했다. 그 후에 그 문장을 기록했다. 나는 그 문장을 암송했다. 그 다음에 그 문장을 기록했다. I recited the sentences after having written them down. 나는 그 문장을 기록하고 나서 (그 문장을) 암송했다. 나는 그 문장을 기록한 다음에 (그 문장을) 암송했다. 나는 그 문장을 기록한 후에 (그 문장을) 암송했다.
October 31, 2014
I recited the sentences. After, I wrote them down. this is perfect tense. everything happened in the past and is finished now. This says you recited the sentences first. You wrote them down after you recited. I recited the sentences after having written them down. this is present perfect tense (using "has" or "have" + verb in perfect tense). This says you wrote the sentences down. Then you recited them.
October 30, 2014
