Allen Yu
what's the joke's meaning? A tourist is backpacking through the highlands of Scotland, and he stops at a pub to get a drink. And the only people in there is a bartender and an old man nursing a beer. And he orders a pint, and they sit in silence for a while. And suddenly the old man turns to him and goes, "You see this bar? I built this bar with my bare hands from the finest wood in the county. Gave it more love and care than my own child. But do they call me MacGregor the bar builder? No." Points out the window. "You see that stone wall out there? I built that stone wall with my bare hands. Found every stone, placed them just so through the rain and the cold. But do they call me MacGregor the stone wall builder? No." Points out the window. "You see that pier on the lake out there? I built that pier with my bare hands. Drove the pilings against the tide of the sand, plank by plank. But do they call me MacGregor the pier builder? No. But you fuck one goat ... "
Oct 31, 2014 3:13 AM
Answers · 9
1
The joke means that if you do something great, nobody remembers you for it, but if you do one thing wrong, that is what you are remembered for.
October 31, 2014
I don't think the joke has any "meaning" at all. It's just a joke. The humor is found in the extreme irony of the totally unexpected and vulgar punch line. ........ Personally I enjoy such jokes from time to time.
October 31, 2014
The joke is that everyone remembers him for his... activities with the goat.
October 31, 2014
