[Deleted]
Why is grammar needed in English? I have been studying English since elementary school in the fourth grade. My teachers always teach me about grammar. They told me that grammar is the important one for making a good sentence. However, untill now I still find it difficult to apply the grammar in every my essay. Moreover, I often hear someone who is speaking in english without the use of proper grammar and the conversation can still run well. So, why is grammar needed in English? Thanks in advance~ :))
Oct 31, 2014 11:51 AM
Answers · 11
3
Why is grammar needed in English? Why is English needed in grammar? English be need why grammar? ;)
October 31, 2014
3
I think grammar is important for every language, not only in English. Imagine if there's foreigner who wants to learn Indonesian but thinks that he doesn't need to learn grammar. What would you say? The basic thing is you have to know the proper grammar even though in conversation. If you already have high level of English or tons of experiences in speaking in English, maybe you can start to use 'informal' way of conversation (I prefer to call 'informal' to 'improper grammar') I never listen the thoughts that you don't have to use proper grammar in English conversation because it makes me lazy to study and I will not get better.
October 31, 2014
3
If you feel lost in grammar in english, try french, it's more difficult! You need to know that if now we don't ask ourselves how we can walk, it was painful when we were young and that we fall each time we walk... It's the same for grammar. It's painful in the beginning but there is a reason :)
October 31, 2014
1
Grammar is the skeleton and the backbone of a language ! And you have to know that English has the most easiest grammar compared to others !
October 31, 2014
1
What is this article about? http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tata_bahasa_Melayu Why is grammar needed in any language? In "The News in Slow Spanish," they always have a section on grammar, and they always say it is needed "because without grammar, our Spanish would fall apart."
October 31, 2014
Show more
