Ibrahim
Connecting sentences with more than a single verb? So, I'm able to make single sentences like - I watched TV, I watch TV. I like chocolate. etc But when I have to put more words in and more than a single verb in, I just don't know how - since it's not the same as in English. If anyone could help dissect and write these sentences for me, pointing out any patterns to write similar sentences, and any tips I can use. Basically, how to put more than a single verb in a sentence. I sat and watched TV, I bought and read a book, I ate and drank in the restaurant. I loved his dancing I needed to study I helped my dad cook. Thanks for your time, you don't have to do them all, even one will count as a good contribution!
Oct 31, 2014 12:38 PM
Answers · 1
2
You can use particle 어/아 to connecting verb and verb when the actions are sequential. The tense of first verb is usally omitted. 아 is used in cases when last vowel of verb stem is ㅏ or ㅗ. 어 is used in the other cases. 서 can be used after 어/아. You can use particle 고 to connecting verb and verb when the actions are at the same time. The tense of first verb is usally omitted. I sat and watched TV. 앉았다(past tense of 앚다) + 보았다(past tense of 보다) => 앉(다)+아 보았다 => 앉아 보았다. 나는 TV를 앉아(서) 보았다. I bought and read a book. 샀다(past tense of 사다) + 읽었다(past tense of 읽다) => 사(다)+아 읽었다 => 사 읽었다. 나는 책을 사(서) 읽었다. I ate and drank in the restaurant. 먹었다(past tense of 먹다) + 마셨다(past tense of 마시다) => 먹(다)+고 마셨다 => 먹고 마셨다. 나는 식당에서 먹고 마셨다. If a verb is used as an object, the pattern is ~하는 것을 ~하다 I loved his dancing 나는 그가 춤추는 것을 좋아했다. I needed to study 나는 공부하는 것을 필요로 했다. 나는 공부를 해야 했다. I helped my dad cook. 나는 아버지가 요리하는 것을 도왔다.
October 31, 2014
