chu
so intoxicated in fact that he has been known to change religion... What does it mean? Context: Perfume and suggestive clothing contribute to cranial confusion, both in the wearer and in the observer. The one who plays the act, and poses, is intoxicated by flattery, and he or she who receives the flattery interprets the flattery as a fiat of validity for the act of pretence. Sometimes the observer is likewise intoxicated, so intoxicated in fact that he has been known to change religion, philosophy, or his way of life, in the twinkling of an eye, and even risk his life in the process of encouraging the make-believe and in enforcing it upon his fellows. ---- I don't understand after words "Sometimes the observer is likewise intoxicated..." What does it mean? "so intoxicated in fact that he has been known to change religion" Thank you!
Oct 31, 2014 12:54 PM
Answers · 2
2
Intoxicate here means the loss of control or a change in usual behavior caused by something else. The author is saying that the observer will basically lose control of themselves in such a way that they will change their core beliefs (religion, philosophy, or way of life). Normally we are critical of something which goes against what we believe, but because of the flattery the observer will much more easily accept the new beliefs.
October 31, 2014
