Kelly Xu
a level of hype ? It was on this one hallmark of an evening that I realized how unaware I was of everything he was doing during his workday. If I had not known Steve personally, I never would have paid attention to a rising star in the world of computers. If the Apple products had been ugly, I would have been even later to the show. I confess I don't know Apple's history except where it intersected with my own. Steve thought I lacked curiosity, but it wasn't that. There was a level of hype around Apple and Steve that I could never key into. I found Steve interesting and beautiful for his refinement and intuition and poetic sensibilities, but I found his business personality caustic and unappealing. Still, the plastic case he was holding was concrete, and that night I began to pay more attention. I would like to know what does "a level of hype " mean. Thanks.
Oct 31, 2014 2:09 PM
Answers · 2
2
Hype is to promote or publicize something and usually to exaggerate its benefits. It usually also means the interest which is generated by this. The company will promote a product and people will be interested. This is hype. We usually do not use hype to describe something which few people are interested in or will be interested in.
October 31, 2014
"Hype" has come into the language and is now a commonly used word. "Hype" is actually short for "hyperbole," pronounced hy-PER-bo-lee, which is not a commonly used word. "Hyperbole" is related to the mathematical curve "hyperbola" and in both cases they mean to "go beyond" something. Hyperbole means language that is excessive, exaggerated, goes too far. "I'm so hungry I could eat a horse!" is an example of hyperbole. It has come to mean the exaggerated language or claims used in advertising or by promoters. The Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus calls itself "The Greatest Show On Earth." That's hyperbole, or hype, because it may be a very good show, but it is hardly "The Greatest Show on Earth." When Steve Jobs was trying to get John Sculley, then President of Pepsi Cola, to join Apple, he said "Do you want to sell sugared water for the rest of your life? Or do you want to come with me and change the world?" Hype. Insanely great hype.
November 1, 2014
