Yura
Understanding the phrase "fell sound aleep" Hi everybody. I'd like to ask those, who are native English speakers, about the phrase "fell sound asleep". Firstly I met this phrase in the Bibile. It's written in Acts as: "I was in the town of Joppa and was praying when I fell sound asleep and had a vision." So, I couldn't translate and understand this phrase and just look at Russian version of the Bible. But I'd like to know examples of using this phrase between those who speak English. And please explain me the meaning of this phrase. And of course, correct my English in this question))))
Oct 31, 2014 5:59 PM
Answers · 2
2
He "fell sound asleep" means he "fell into a deep sleep." He fell 'completely' asleep. He had a 'good sleep.' All of these mean that he went to sleep and stayed asleep and did not toss & turn at night, or wake up in the middle of the night. I think the point in Acts is that a real vision could only come when a person was really sleeping. Otherwise, if one was half-asleep or half-awake, then one could not have a "true" vision. One might be confusing something one saw while awake with something in a dream.
October 31, 2014
