Ji Hee
4 Sentence wanted corrected!! She thought she works here until hiring someone. I mean she thought she works as a temporarily. So, You saying means that the monday is for her?(I want to say, the shift on Monday is for her.) That she working here on Monday is fixed? Thank you for helping me:) Happy Holloween~!!
Oct 31, 2014 8:20 PM
Answers · 7
1
She thought she works here until hiring someone. --"She thought she would work here until a permanent employee is hired." This implies she is not a permanent employee. --"She thought she would work here until someone was hired." This implies that either she will not work here even if no one is hired or that someone was hired and she still works here. I mean she thought she works as a temporarily. --"I mean she thought she works as a temp." "Temp" means temporary employee. You could also just say "temporary employee" instead. --"I mean she thought she is working temporarily." So, You saying means that the monday is for her?(I want to say, the shift on Monday is for her.) - "So, you are saying that the shift on Monday is for her?" - "So, you mean that Monday is for her?" Only use this if it is already clear that "Monday is for her" refers to the shift on that day. - So, what you are saying is the shift on Monday is for her? - So, what you mean is the shift on Monday is for her? That she working here on Monday is fixed? --"That she works here on Monday is fixed?" This sounds a little strange because fixed could imply that it is certain, or that it has now been decided when previously it had not been decided. Therefore it becomes a little unclear, so you should use either "certain" or "determined", depending on which meaning is intended. You could also use words that mean either of those things; for example, "definite" means "certain" and would work as well.
October 31, 2014
1
She thought that she would only work here until we hired someone else. I mean, she thought that she was working as a temporary employee. So, do you mean that she works the Monday shift? Is she working every Monday shift? It might be helpful if you wrote what you mean in Korean, too. It's hard to know exactly what you want to say. Let me know if you have more questions. Happy Halloween to you, too!
October 31, 2014
1
She thought she would work here until they hired someone else. I mean she thought she was working as a temporary employee (temp). So, you're saying that means that the Monday shift is for her?(I want to say, the shift on Monday is for her.) The fact that she working here on Monday is fixed?
October 31, 2014
Pardon me, "greeter" akin to "concierge or receptionist". "hook the greeter", Sorry.
November 5, 2014
It sounds like you a very good in restaurants. It is sad that your boss does not understand your ways. I see you must agree when you don't want to. I hope you can stay there a long time because I believe things will gradually improve for you. An umbrella bin is often called a rack or valet. People often use a coat rack for everything that needs to be held during the meal. In England and Canada "Valet" is pronounced "Val- lett". In America it is mis-pronounced "Val-lae" yet Americans insist they are correct so it is best to say "Val-lae". It may also be wise to be specific and say "May I hang your umbrella on the coat valet?" because your boss may think you want to hook the greater like in the old vaudville shows! (XD)
November 5, 2014
