Romy
Is there a list about intrasitive verb in chinese?
Oct 31, 2014 10:33 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
2
I think there can be a distinction between intransitive verbs and transitive verbs in Mandarin, if you really want to distringuish them. However, I think most Chinese people don't learn these verbs by classifying them into intransitive and transitive, while western learners may have to, because of different linguistic features. Here are some links I found:
http://keatschinese.com/en/knowledge/lesson-6-intermediate-transitive-and-intransitive-verbs-chinese-language
http://linguismstics.tumblr.com/post/27549723073/to-sleep-a-sleep-and-other-mandarin-verbs
The words in the lists above are just a drop in the bucket, but may help you learn the difference. Reading Mandarin articles and raising questions may help you learn more intransitive verbs.
November 1, 2014
1
2
0
We needn't distinguish between the intrasitive verb and intrasive verb in Chinese.
November 1, 2014
0
0
