Romy
Is there a list about intrasitive verb in chinese?
Oct 31, 2014 10:33 PM
Answers · 3
2
I think there can be a distinction between intransitive verbs and transitive verbs in Mandarin, if you really want to distringuish them. However, I think most Chinese people don't learn these verbs by classifying them into intransitive and transitive, while western learners may have to, because of different linguistic features. Here are some links I found: http://keatschinese.com/en/knowledge/lesson-6-intermediate-transitive-and-intransitive-verbs-chinese-language http://linguismstics.tumblr.com/post/27549723073/to-sleep-a-sleep-and-other-mandarin-verbs The words in the lists above are just a drop in the bucket, but may help you learn the difference. Reading Mandarin articles and raising questions may help you learn more intransitive verbs.
November 1, 2014
We needn't distinguish between the intrasitive verb and intrasive verb in Chinese.
November 1, 2014
