Robin
are they natural? 1. do you want to have a videochat with me? 2. do you want to only have a voicechat with me?(audio chat?) 3. I like your outfits (to express clothes a person is wearing) 4. To express what a person is wearing(clothes+pants) ----that outfit is a great fit or those outfit are great fits? Thank you!
Nov 1, 2014 1:13 PM
Answers · 4
1
1. OK 2. "Do you only ....?" Note changed position of "only". This would mean they want a voicechat and not also a videochat 3. This is OK. Normally say "outfit" in the singular to express all the clothes being worn by someone at any moment in time. If you had seen that person many times wearing different outfits, you could say "outfits" to express that they look great whatever they wear 4.("Pants" are a type of clothes) "That outfit is a great fit" means that the size and shape of the outfit is excellent for that person. It is what a sales assistant might say when you are trying something on. It doesn't necessarily mean it's a great outfit for you because there are other factors to consider like colour, how fashionable the cut is, etc. If the outfit "suits you really well", you could say this or instead "you look great / fantastic etc in that outfit".
November 1, 2014
