---
Грамматика русского языка Он три раза забывал о дне рождения жены. This is the sentense from my textbook.What I'd like to point out is "забывал".In this case,the writer chose "забывал" because this action has been done(3 times).But I've read one grammar book and it says,you can think of 3 times as one action and so can use "забыл". Is this correct,and which is more frequently used?
Nov 1, 2014 2:07 PM
Answers · 15
4
"забыл" - один раз, законченое действие, прошедшее время Опять забыл очки! "забывал" -несколько раз, прошедшее время Он вечно забывал закрыть форточку.
November 1, 2014
2
it's not a question of what is more common, these are different usages. read about perfective/imperfective aspects of russian verbs, they are used to express different things. забывал answers the question "что делал". забыл answers "что сделал".
November 1, 2014
1
Да, парень, тяжело тебе ))) Они взаимозаменяемы и какое конкретно применить зависит от эмоций, которые ты хочешь вложить в эту фразу и всего текста в целом.
November 2, 2014
1
Both sentences would be correct. You can use and "забывал" and "забыл" But most commonly is "забывал". In this case the meaning of the sentence is more expressive.
November 1, 2014
Это прошедшее время, несовершенный вид, повторяющееся действие, поэтому суффикс " ы-в-а вместо "ы"
November 1, 2014
