Justin Royek
What is the female (feminine) form of prevodilac? I want to know the female form of prevodilac because I happen to know of a Bosnian woman up in Erie who is a translator at Stairways Behavioral Health and who works for a company up there. How do I say the female form of prevodilac? I have tried and the spell checkers give me "No suggestions" or some message like that when I try different forms of it.
Nov 3, 2014 4:47 PM
Answers · 6
Female form is prevoditeljica or prevoditeljka, like voditeljica or voditeljka (TV/radio presenter). However, the use of masculine form is more common.
November 3, 2014
I think that Ljiljana and Magdalena explained you well. My suggestion is to use simply "prevodilac" for both gender. I also say "Ona je prevodilac - She is a translator" because it sounds more natural. We almost never use prevoditeljka neither prevoditeljica. If you need any help more, please, feel free to ask me.
December 11, 2014
Female form prevoditeljica might be more common, but in Croatian. In Serbian it sounds very unnatural.
November 20, 2014
The both prevoditeljka and prevoditeljica are ok, but please do not use them, it sounds awful in serbian. Voditeljka is ok but prvoditeljka sounds like a woman whose charge is to take something or someone across sth, and not to translate something.
November 5, 2014
