Rana
Need help with these lyrics can anyone tell me what this song means?in either English or Arabic,Thank you very much! Bir okkacýk balým var Bir dönümlük malým var Bin derdime bin dert katar Nem alacak felek benim Yandým yandým kar mý verdi Ekþi tatlý nar mý verdi Sarýlacak yar mý verdi Nem alacak felek benim Sordum boynun eðik niye Bela verdi kime kime Kýran vurdurdu köküme Nem alacak felek benim Yandým yandým kar mý verdi Ekþi tatlý nar mý verdi Tükenmeyen mal mý verdi Nem alacak felek benim
Nov 4, 2014 9:44 AM
Answers · 4
Honestly only native people can understand some parts. Because of some words originated from Ottoman State. New generation don't know what is "Okka". It's a measurement unit. "Felek" is a less preferable now. It means destiny. "Nem" is an accent but it has different meaning if you think it as just "nem" . Because "nem" is humidity in Turkish. But the singer(I loved him very much) means "Neyim" .So "Nem(Neyim) alacak felek benim" is Something like What possession can destiny take from me?
January 9, 2015
Here is the whole idea: "I'm not wealthy. I've neither any considerable possessions, nor a spouse. I've got nothing to lose" I hope that explains :)
November 8, 2014
yes I don not need the exact translation just to have an idea what it means!
November 5, 2014
There's a better version here: https://community.musixmatch.com/lyrics/Cem-Karaca/Nem-Alacak-Felek-Benim (There's some problem with the characters in your text, eg. ý & þ don't exist in Turkish)
November 4, 2014
