Nabljuduvach
БИТОВИЗИРА What does “битовизирани” mean in the sentence below? I have not been able to find this verb in any dictionary. "...представите за периода 1944-1989 особено на младото поколение са битовизирани, защото идват основно от разкази от семейството и приятели."
Nov 10, 2014 7:57 AM
Answers · 4
This word is derived from the word "бит, битие" - "the ordinary daily life of the ordinary people" and mainly from their negative sibling "битовизъм". It means "to consider or to change something spiritual, sublime or idealistic(like ideas, customs, point of views, etc) into something rather usual and ordinary". The word is used mostly in negative context, though, I suppose sometimes it could depend on the view point of the speaker. Example: from the view point of the orthodox church it is definitely negative "да се битовизират" the christian canons and rituals. By the way, despite the fact that I admire Borjana Dimitrova from Alpha Research, (she always speaks interestingly and meaningfully), to me it's somehow strange in her statement to imply something negative with this word (as I understood the statement).
November 10, 2014
неологизъм :)
November 11, 2014
