Anton
Expressing time in فصحى Hello! I realised that I don't know how to use time expressions in Arabic. Could someone translate these sentences for me and explain how to create these kind of sentences? 1. I have studied arabic FOR six months. 2. I travelled to France six days AGO. 3. I will eat IN ten minutes. 4. I will live in Jordan FOR three years. Any help would be great! Anton
Nov 11, 2014 6:26 PM
Answers · 8
5
1. درست اللغة العربية لمدة 6 شهور 2. سافرت إلى فرنسا قبل ستة أيام 3. سأتناول الطعام بعد 10 دقائق 4. سأعيش في الأردن لمدة 3 سنوات
November 11, 2014
1
for لمدة ago-since منذ in فى 1. I have studied arabic FOR six months. درست العربية لمدة 6 اشهور 2. I travelled to France six days AGO. انا سفرت فرنسا منذ ستة ايام 3. I will eat IN ten minutes. سوف اكل فى عشرة دقائق 4. I will live in Jordan FOR three years. انا سوف اعيش فى الاردن لمدة ثلاث سنوات
November 11, 2014
@Mohammed: Since I'm not an expert in both English & Arabic, I always prefer that Arabic learners seek other answers, it's better than giving them wrong information:) But I don't know why I feel that "in" doesn't give the meaning of (في) in this sentence, because this way the meaning might be different, as if we're saying: "I'll start eating my food and finish in 10 minutes". The way that sentence was written, I felt that Anton meant to say that he wants to eat after 10 minutes. But I might be totally wrong, and I wish any expert in translation from English to Arabic, would give us & Anton the right answer.
November 12, 2014
i agree with Mumtaz . but i have another opinion for the third point : ساتناول الطعام في عشر دقائق
November 12, 2014
this comment box is driving me crazy ???? I'll repeat it
November 11, 2014
Show more
