Hannah
could you please answer my question about把 my friends, my chinese teacher told me if i want to use 把 I have to use the verb twice. but i saw some sentences which Breached my teacher's sentence. what do you think? 你把门开开。 你把门打开。 你把工具整理一下儿。
Nov 14, 2014 6:56 PM
Answers · 11
1
I think a workable rule is that you need a verb with at least two syllables, not that you have to use the verb twice. So it is ok to say 你把门打开来 你把工具整理一下 你把垃圾拿去丢掉 But it is not ok to say 你把门开 你把垃圾丢 你把电话放 You can make all the "not OK" examples OK by adding another syllable to the verbs: 你把门打开 你把垃圾丢掉 你把电话放着
November 15, 2014
1
“把门开开”and“把门打开”it meaning is the same, but“把门打开”~Open the door.“把门开开”~Could you open the door?The last sentence sounds morecloser.It often used between friends.
November 16, 2014
my dear friend, thanks a lot!:)
November 19, 2014
examples about your first say two verbs for using correctly 把?
November 14, 2014
examples about your first say two verbs for using correctly 把?
November 14, 2014
Show more
