Mahdy
what does it mean? elin değmişken ütüle bari
Nov 15, 2014 5:13 AM
Answers · 4
2
while you're at it = Hazır elin değmişken iron = ütüle to iron = ütülemek "bari" is a Persian word in Turkish. "Bari" means "at least".
November 15, 2014
We use that structure when someone has an opportunity or convenience to do something while dealing with something else at the same time. I guess you'll think it might be confusing. You'd better understand how and when to use it when experiencing the situation like one of these. Hazır dışarı çıkmışken gazete de al. - You're gonna go outside and you should buy newspaper. (Because noone except for you is gonna go outside today or we're too lazy to do that either it's pretty tiring.) Footnote: It's especially used for something burdensome in some measure or not often practiced. So it's circumstantial usage.
November 17, 2014
