Shawn
Community Tutor
The two of you, the three of you, the four of you, etc... in Irish How do you say "the two of you", "the three of you", etc in Irish? For instance, "The two of you should see that movie. It is great." Likewise, how do you say "the two of them", "the three of them", and "the two of us", etc. 1. The two of them went to the store to get her a birthday gift. 2. The two of us want to study Irish.
Nov 15, 2014 8:42 PM
Answers · 3
2
You need to use the personal numbers: 1 duine 2 beirt 3 triúr 4 ceathrar 5 cúigear 6 seisear 7 seachtar 8 ochtar 9 naonúr 10 deichniúr These are all nouns (masculine except for "beirt") so you can use the article, the genitive, etc. To form the phrases you mentioned, you use the preposition "ag": An bheirt agaibh = the two of you An naonúr againn = the nine of us An triúr acu = the three of them
November 18, 2014
