Shawn
Community Tutor
The two of you, the three of you, etc in Indonesian How do you say "the two of you", "the three of you", etc in Indonesian? For instance, "The two of you should see that movie. It is great." Likewise, how do you say "the two of them", "the three of them", and "the two of us", etc. 1. The two of them went to the store to get her a birthday gift. 2. The two of us want to study Irish.
Nov 15, 2014 8:43 PM
Answers · 4
1
Okeee kali ini aku akan bantu jawab ya, Shawn. Hehe. "The two of you" dalam bahasa Indonesia adalah 2 di antara kamu. Jadi "The Two", "The Three" directly translate to the number. And "Of Us", "Of You", "Of Them", "Of" means "Di Antara". So you just add the other part, that means Kita, Kamu, Mereka. Semoga membantu. 1. 2 di antara mereka sudah pergi ke toko untuk membeli kado ulang tahunnya. 2. 2 di antara kita ingin belajar Bahasa Irlandia.
November 16, 2014
Hi Shawn, 1. "The two of them" went to the store to get her a birthday gift. "Mereka berdua" pergi ke toko... (and so on) 2. "The two of us" want to study Irish. "Kami berdua" ingin belajar.... (and so on) 3. "The two of you" should go together. "Kalian berdua" harus pergi bersama. 4. "The three of them" will go to Bali next month. "Mereka bertiga" akan pergi ke Bali.... (and so on) 5. "The three of you" are not allowed to join the photography club. "Kalian bertiga" tidak diijinkan untuk bergabung.... (and so on) 6. "The four of us" don't like math. "Kami berempat" tidak suka matematika. All the above are precise, sounds more natural, and omitting ambiguity.
November 24, 2014
Two of you is "kalian berdua", if you want to say "three of you", you can say "kalian bertiga". Can you guess how to say "5 of you"??? Yes, you can say "kalian berLIMA" However, when you say, "two of them" the translation would be ambigious. When you say "MEREKA berDUA" it means that only 2 persons (from 2 persons), and when you translate it as "dua diantara mereka" it means that "two persons AMONG more than 2 person". Do you understand???? "Mereka berdua" and "dua diantara mereka" have the same translation in English. But slightly different meaning. LIke i've wrote previosly. We also distinguish "Kami" and "kita". Both of them are "we" in english, but different meaning. Kami = me and my friends, (youas my speaking paetner are not included) #kita = you, me, and my friend/your friends all are included
November 17, 2014
