Brandon
Could you show me a coherent story in Swedish in which the word '' förebråelse '' was used? And what's the exactly main difference between the words ''anklagelse'' , ''beskyllning'' and ''förebråelse''. I suppose that they all synonyms, but it would be great if you could give me some example sentences and corresponding explanations of the wordusage aswell. Thank you for reading and thank you for your efforts in advance!
Nov 17, 2014 3:36 AM
Answers · 3
1
I found an old article here where the word is used: http://www.svt.se/opinion/i-sverige-forsoker-vi-kopa-oss-fria-fran-tiggarna-via-skattsedeln It is a word that isn't used too often, but maybe more when it comes to older and religious texts. A good synonym for "förebråelse" is "tillrättavisning" (reprimand). Synonyms to "förebråelse" klander (reproach), tillrättavisning (reprimand), reprimand, bannor (chides), tadel (blame), tillvitelse (imputation), anmärkning (objection), ogillande (dislike) Here's some examples from SAOL translated into more simplified text.: – FÖREBRÅELSE , r. l. f. [FÖREBRÅELSE.avl 1] 1) förehållande för någon av det olämpliga klandervärda i något som han gjort underlåtit sig att göra fel som han gjort sig skyldig till bär det moraliska ansvaret för; klander, tadel; tillrättavisning. Det finns stränga, bittra, skarpa, häftiga och milda förebråelser. Exempel: "Hon förtjänar snarare medlidande än förebråelse." (She rather deserves compassion than reprimands) "Därefter fördrevs tiden med bannor och förebråelser av förräderi, i stället för uppmuntran att angripa fienden." (From that point on the time was spent on issuing chides and reprimands of treason, instead of encouragement to attack the enemy) "Frihandelns företrädare har vanligen fått förebråelser för sin ovilja att..." (The free trade's representatives has usually received reprimands for their resistance in...) "Anklaga" and "beskylla" are synonyms that are exchangable though, but "anklaga" is used more often, especially when it comes to legal situations. I hope this makes it a bit clearer for you.
November 17, 2014
