Adam
word order Hello, I have a question about word order when you use a 'double infinitive' construction, but with a verb like 'sehen' with another verb. I know you can say, "Sie sehen mich hier stehen" - They see me standing here. But what happens when you change tense and/or when it's used in a dependent clause? For example, would these sentences be correct: "Ich denke, dass sie mich hier stehen sehen" - I think they see me standing here "Ich denke, dass sie mich hier haben stehen sehen" - I think they've seen me standing here. "Ich denke, dass sie mich hier hätten stehen sehen" - I think they would have seen me standing here. "Ich denke, dass sie mich hier werden stehen sehen" - I think they will see me standing here. Danke, Adam
Nov 17, 2014 5:33 AM
Answers · 2
1
All examples are correct. The usual word order rules for verb apply to the "dependent infinitive" (or "double infinitive", if you like) as well.
November 17, 2014
Somewhat off-topic: In reality I would probably not use the verb "denken" to express that I assess things as stated, but the word "schon", which rids us of this tragic rear-end collision of verbs: "Die werden mich hier schon stehen sehen". (schon = approximately "I'm confident that").
November 17, 2014
