Mahdy
what is the difference between these words? 短い 低い 車道 道 覚める 覚ます 外人 外国人 温度 気温
Nov 17, 2014 11:27 AM
Answers · 2
1
短い - short 低い - low (eight, tone, rank, degree, cost, etc.) - can be short as well, but rare (I guess you asked because of 背が低い(せがひく) what you often call just a short (statue), though 背 means height and someone who's short is of a low heigth :D) 車道 - roadway (especially for cars) 道 - simply means road, street (many kinds, mostly smaller ones) 覚める (with が) - to come to one's senses, to become sober or simply to wake up 覚ます (with を) - to metaphorically wake someone up - to dissilusion them or make them realize something ・To "make it short", it's a different between intransitive and transitive. If you don't know the difference between these two types of verbs -> http://www.guidetojapanese.org/transtype.html 外人 = 外国人 The difference between those two is simply that 外人 is more colloquial, I guess it's more used except it's some official or business text/conversation 温度 - just temperature, so I guess just everything else than 気温 lol 気温 - atmospheric temperature; the meteorologic one, temperature outside of weather (often heard in weather reports - probably only heard there xD) Hopefully I could help and if anyone sees a mistake -> catch it and correct it :3
November 17, 2014
