Cat
Please help me write my Hungarian introduction Sziasztok! I am trying to write a basic introduction of myself in Hungarian. But I am a bit confused about some points. Here is what I have so far: A nevem Cat, 34 éves vagyok. Manilaból jövök és most Taguigban élek. Én egy gazdasági elemző vagyok. És japán nyelv tanár vagyok. Beszélek tagalog, angolul és japán. Franciául és magyarul tanulok. Szeretek idegen nyelveket tanulni. Hogy mondjuk magyarul hogy: 1. I am a part-time Japanese language teacher. 2. I am from the Philippines - Fülöp-szigetekből jövök (?) 3. sent from my iPhone - the signature that gets attached to the end of your email if you sent it via iPhone. I don't have a Hungarian setting on my phone so I don't get this signature Also, the city I live in is Taguig (pronunciation: tagig). So if I follow the rule on vowel harmony, it should be Taguigből. But I read somewhere that there are times that "i" is usually ignored (?) in some rules that's why it is "Párizsban" and not -ben. Thank you!
Nov 18, 2014 12:52 AM
Answers · 3
3
Szia! Here is your introduction, with some corrections. Of course, the same thing can be expressed in several ways as long as it conveys the meaning. A nevem Cat (vagy: Catnek hívnak), 34 éves vagyok. Manilaból jövök (vagy: származom) és most Taguigban élek. Gazdasági elemző és japántanár vagyok. Tagalog nyelven, angolul és japánul beszélek. Franciául és magyarul is tanulok. Szeretek idegen nyelveket tanulni. Note: you don't always have to use the personal pronoun "én" in every sentence, as verb conjugation substitutes it in most sentences. As for your questions: 1) Részmunkaidőben japántanár is vagyok. (As this is a bit formal, you can also say the following: Emellett japánt is tanítok. - Besides this I also teach Japanese.) 2) A Fülöp-szigetekről származom. Fülöp-szigeteki vagyok. 3) Az iPhone készülékemről küldve. I'd choose the form "Taguigban", just as you would.
November 18, 2014
