Alexander
「悍ましき罠」と「堕とされる」の英語の意味は何ですか What does 悍ましき罠 (おぞましき わな) and 堕とされる (おとされる) translate to in English? I can't find them in any sort of dictionary or translation device. Unless the Kanji of these words are different from it's norm which is throwing them off. >.>
Nov 18, 2014 1:00 AM
Answers · 5
2
悍ましき罠should beおぞましい罠in modern Japanese. The author used the classical Japanese ending -ki for adjectives, most likely to give it an air of sophistication and sense of poetry. (e.g., 愛しき人 is a poetic way to say 愛しい人) The phrase means "detestable/abominable trap/snare." Technically, with the kanji 堕, it should be 堕される(だされる)but I am guessing that the writer used 堕 as a synonym for 落とされる, since 落、堕、墜 all mean "to fall" in Japanese. The verb is in the passive form, and it means "to be dropped." To me, the use of the kanji 堕 gives the word a sense of "moral decay" (as in fallen into moral decay).
November 18, 2014
