Irina 이리나 伊莉娜
numbers 202, 204 Would you fly on a flight with number 202? And with number 204? I am aware that 四 is a very unlucky number, but I'd like to understand how much does this influence a daily life of Chinese people. Thank you! ^^
Nov 18, 2014 9:00 AM
Answers · 11
1
china is not a religious country. so maybe 13 is a verb bad number for u because of the religion, but for chinese, 4 is only a number that we may want to avoid. if we cant, its not a big issue. anyway, 4 is a bad number for chinese but not that bad. u know what i mean? because this is NOT about religion.
November 18, 2014
1
I think you will find it very much depends on each individual. There are some people who are more superstitious. The reason why you might find it more often is that business owners will censor themselves from using it. Not because they believe in it, but because it's just more profitable. Suppose you run a hotel then it might make sense to name your floors (1,2,3,5,6,etc.). Not because you believe in it, but because some customers may reject a room on the 4th floor. So from that angle it just makes sense to do it. . I highly doubt many people will actually refuse a room, but why go through the trouble as a business owner if you can just avoid it altogether? And that is how it may seem that superstition is widespread. It's actually not, it's just a preemptive strike in case anyone is superstitious. In business people are usually just pragmatic, and this is a pragmatic move. . As for other numbers; 8 is considered a lucky number. And yes, you will find people will try to get these numbers on license plates and phone numbers. However, again, there's a second side to this matter. Because of the scarcity of license plates and phone numbers with the number 8 in it, they are more expensive. As such it's not that superstition is the biggest driver for the demand, but the fact that you can show off your wealth. China has a lot of nouveau riche who like to show that they are wealthy. As oppossed to more 'old money' which likes to maintain a relatively low profile.
November 20, 2014
1
"四" is like the sound of "死"。 so chinese people don't like it as number in somewhere. such as "telephone number" or "the id of car" or "room number"...i think that is like number "13" in europ. but in the reality, if someone face some nomber with "四", that's ok. he will eccept it.
November 18, 2014
