Jessica
How to Expression a Passion or Excitment for A Subject I feel that I use "mi piace" far too often. What are some other ways to talk about things that I really like without sounding redundant?
Nov 18, 2014 9:22 AM
Answers · 5
4
Puoi usare anche: 'ADORO' (adoro andare al mare, adoro mangiare pasta, adoro l'estate..) per descrivere qualcosa che ti piace molto 'GRADISCO' (di solito come domanda: 'gradisci un altro bicchiere di vino?')
November 18, 2014
2
If you say /mi piace/ just once it would not be redundant. Mi piace molto studiare. Mi piace molto suonare (play an instrument). Amo stare all'aria aperta. /amare/ is surely more emphatic than /piacere/. Tell us the English, and we'll try to tuirn it in Italian. Be assured that /piacere/ covers almost all the cases.
November 18, 2014
1
Excitment would be expressed as: - mi piace molto suonare la chitarra - mi diverto tanto A suonare la chitarra - suonare la chitarra mi piace un mondo /un mondo/ is a way to mean /a lot/, /greatly/ that could carry 'excitment' in the meaning. Don't use anything like /mi eccita/ (from the verb 'eccitare') unless in one of the following contexts. We use the verb eccitarsi in 3 contexts (and hardly in others) : 1. i bambini sono molto eccitati, urlano e si tirano le palle di neve, si devono calmare prima di farsi male. (children's games) 2. state of an electrical machine: a) don't touch that capacitor, it is excited by a 250 Voltage. 3. sexual excitment: A noi italiani piace molto usare il verbo piacere, e direi che lo usiamo quasi sempre per descrivere che una esperienza o un pensiero e` gradevole, oppure, per meglio dire, che e` piacevole.
November 19, 2014
1
There are not so many alternatives: "apprezzare" and "gradire" seem to be too formal in this meaning; "amare", "adorare", "andare [pazza/o][matta/o] per" are hyperboles which must be handled with care and "cum grano salis"; "garbare" (with the same construction of "piacere") is heard in Italy as a Tuscan idiom, but it can work: a me garba! :)
November 18, 2014
