Yeony
Is this sentence correct? 我晚上在家做菜 "我晚上在家做菜." A Chinese teacher said the above sentence means "I cook dinner at home in the evening(나는 저녁에 집에서 요리를 한다.)" But I think it has to be '我晚上于家炊菜' to mean "I cook dinner at home in the evening."
Nov 18, 2014 9:41 AM
Answers · 4
1
炊菜 does NOT exist. 我晚上在家做菜. is correct. but normally we say 我晚上在家做饭. because for chinese family cooking, there are two things: 主食 and 菜. 主食 is rice, noodle etc. 菜 is something that we can eat with 主食. And this word 做饭 means to cook. it means u will cook 主食 and 菜. so 我晚上在家做菜. is correct. but it means that u will ONLY cook 菜, so what u do is NOT a whole cooking. maybe someone else will cook 主食?
November 18, 2014
usally we say 做饭,not 炊菜,when we want to make dinner. 我晚上在家做饭 is correct. “做” means “cook” in this phrase. “饭” ,it's original meanning is “rice”,but here it means dinner&meal.
November 20, 2014
sorry. your think is wrong. we always say"我晚上在家做菜"。 we never say "我在家做菜在晚上" or "我做菜在家在晚上"。 believe your teacher.
November 18, 2014
