El 麦霸
罢 and 吧 罢 has a lot of meanings: to stop (雨罢, 叶生光), to come back (远者罢而未至), to be excausted (今吴民既罢), to strike (罢了工), to dismiss (非才者罢之), to release (赦其最而罢之), weak (罢士无伍), stupid (君子贤而能容罢), stop it! (罢罢! 罢!) modal parice, used when speaker is not sure and suppose (明天他不会来罢), productive suffix verbs that emphasizes completed action or a break in its commission (他说罢就走了), right? And finally it's modal partice and means motivation or order - 你明天还是早点来罢! 不要怪我罢! So in this context 罢 and 吧 are synonyms and I can use both?
Nov 18, 2014 11:23 AM
Answers · 8
4
wow! are u studying the old chinese and poem? listen, for the current chinese, 罢 means:stop, remove, finish e.g 罢工:stop working (but this word only means to strike) 罢官:这位官员罢官了。this official quit his job.(his official title is removed) 吃罢饭:finish his eating = 吃完饭 in old chinese, 罢 can be put at the end of a phrase, today we ALWAYS use 吧 for this case. so 你明天还是早点来罢! = 你明天还是早点来吧!
November 18, 2014
1
First of all,send my admiration and applaud to you!You are totally different from others!For me,the meanings of “罢”you translated into English is a welcome bonus,but what surprised me and shamed me is the examples you used!And after I got amounts of help from my dictionaries,I'm sure that you are right! Furthermore,in the last context,the modal particles “罢”and“吧”are synonyms,but you'd better choose the latter one——“吧”。It's not to say using “罢”is incorrect,but we hardly use it in our daily life and in our oral Chinese when it can be absolutly replaced by “吧”。And you could risk being regarded as showing off!???? So,are you get it clearly?We can learn ancient Chinese,English together,but it's a little bit late,I have to go to bed,otherwise I would be sleepy tomorrow.Be confident,praises will come to you soon!
November 19, 2014
