Constanza
Can you tell me a little bit about the chinese culture? I have to do a homework for my Chinese lessons, so if you can tell something about the chinese culture, I'll be so thankful. ^^
Nov 19, 2014 12:20 AM
Answers · 8
2
4. People's relationship: In China, people are getting more open-minded now. Especially in Shanghai, many mixed families, mostly are Chinese women married foreign men. People get married on average at around 26-28, if you are beyond 28, parents will push you find a partner, they even arrange you blind dates, to help you find a husband or wife. 5. Economy: The most developed parts are mostly along the seaside and capital city. Like Beijing, Nanjing, Hangzhou, Shanghai, Suzhou, Qingdao, Fuzhou, Hainan, Xianggang, etc. 6. "Immigration": There are three big cities which attract people from other cities. Beijing: Most people who work in Beijing tend to be people who live in the north cities,as their languages and customs are similar. Shanghai: Of course people who live in Shanghai are mostly people who live in the middle of China. Guangdong: Most people are from middle or south of China.
November 24, 2014
2
Here is a general info about China. 1. Languages: In China, Mandarin is official language, it's a language based on Beijing dialect. All the kids are taught in schools in Mandarin. But different cities different towns, they keep their own accents. So don't be surprised if you see a north people don't understand each other as their words, accents are very different. But a south people would understand north people very well, as their dialects are quite similar with Mandarin. 2. Cuisine: China has many different types of food, in general, there are 8 big types named: Sichuan cuisine, Shandong cuisine, Jiangsu cuisine, Zhejiang cuisine, Guangdong cuisine, Hunan cuisine, Fujian cuisine, Anhui cuisine. Sichuan cuisine represents spicy food and Zhejiang cuisine represents more light and sweet food. Of course, they differ a lot, if you want to know their real tast, you have to try in China, as Chinese dishes in foreign countries are not same like Chinese ones. 3. High tech development: In China now high tech develops really fast. Almost every young people owns a laptop and a smartphone. Many of them like Apple products even though they are expensive, one iphone costs about 5000¥, and a basic imac costs about 9000¥. In western countries, you use what'sapp, while we use Wechat, which combines not only chatting, but also getting a taxi and pay online, etc.
November 24, 2014
wikipedia will tell you more: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_culture
November 19, 2014
Hi there ,I found a writing online,it's about Chinese culture,just FYI,hope it will help you. China is a unified nation consisting of many different ethnic groups. Fifty-six different ethnic groups make up the great Chinese national family. Because the Han people accounts for more than ninety percent of China's population, the remaining fifty-five groups are generally referred to as "ethnic minorities." Next to the majority Han, the Mongolian, Hui, Tibetan, and Uygur peoples comprise the largest ethnic groups. Although China's ethnic minorities do not account for a large portion of the population, they are distributed over a vast area, residing in every corner of China. From north to south, China's ocean straits consist of the Bohai, Taiwan, Bashi, and Qiongzhou Straits. China possesses 20,000 kilometers of land border, plus 18,000 kilometers of coastline. Setting out from any point on China's border and making a complete circuit back to the starting point, the distance traveled would be equivalent to circling the globe at the equator. China is one of the countries with the greatest diversity of wildlife in the world. There are more than 6,266 species of vertebrates, 10 percent of the world's total. Here is the link: http://zhidao.baidu.com/link?url=rAsLDjme2R0nmgPAkNXdB2tkI4E247IW-xgKjo5S5DB43oqQgDJowJaNvRPZYff2dtGvi_Fn63bAztFxdJEWo08bmZWV-55nSSmUNxngEqi
November 19, 2014
